|
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Library of
Congress Call Number and Subject Headings |
|
|
|
Reference Resources: Geology, Meteorology, Oceanography, and Paleontology
|
Geology
Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library
Earth and Other Planets Stacks QB 631 .C37 1995 Encyclopedia of Earth and Physical Sciences Ref QE 5 .E513 1998 Encyclopedia of Earth Sciences Ref QE 5 .E5137 1996 Encyclopedia of Earthquakes and Volcanoes Ref QE 521 .R58 2001 Geology(Magill's Choice) E-Book in NetLibrary Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Evolution Ref QE 711.2 .G79 McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of the Geological Sciences Ref QE 5 .M29 Geology Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Challinor's Dictionary of Geology Ref QE 5 .C45 1986 Dictionary of Applied Geology Ref QE 5 .N44 1967 Other Geology Reference Materials GRE Practicing to Take the Geology Test Ref QE 42 .P73 1998 Engineering Geology Field Manual Ref TA 705 .E5 1998 |
Meteorology Encyclopedias Available in
Chesnutt Library
Encyclopedia of Climate and Weather Ref QC 854 .E523 1996 Meteorology or Climatology Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Dictionary of Global Climate Change Ref QC 981.8 .C5 M38 1992 Glossary of Weather and Climate: with Related Oceanic and Hydrologic Terms Ref QC 854 .G56 1996 Other Meteorology Reference Materials Earth Almanac: an Annual Geophysical Review of the State of the Planet Ref QB 631 .G65 2002 New York Public Library Science Desk Reference Ref Q 173 .B25 1995 Weather America: the Latest Detailed Climatological Data for Over 4,000 Places--With Rankings Ref QC 983 .W385 1996 |
Oceanography Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library Encyclopedia of Oceanography Ref GC 9 .F3 1966 Encyclopedia of the Sea Ref GC 9 .E38 2000 Other Oceanography Reference Materials Global Representative System of Marine Protected Areas Ref QH 91.75 .G74 G56 1995
Paleontology Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library Atlas of the Prehistoric World Ref G 1046 .C57 P3 Encyclopedia of Animal Evolution Ref QH 366.2 E54 1987 Encyclopedia of Paleontology Ref QE 703 .E523 1999 Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Evolution Main Stacks QE 711.2 .G79 |

Earth Sciences
Access Science
Access to 7100+ articles, 115,000
dictionary terms, and hundreds of Research Updates in all areas of
science and technology.
Agricola
(1970-current). Materials relating to
all aspects of agriculture.
Anthropological Index
Online
(1970-current). Citations to
publications in the field of anthropology with search engine.
Applied Science and Technology Index
Provides information on management,
careers and employment, and financial trends in the scientific and
technological fields.
BioAGINDEX
(1983-current). English-language
periodicals in life sciences and agricultural subjects, published in
the U.S. and elsewhere. Includes book reviews.
CiteSeer - Scientific Literature Digital Library for accessing scientific literature citations. Free via the Internet.
Dissertation Abstracts
(Indexing: 1861+, Abstracting
Dissertations: 1980+, Abstracting Theses: 1988+). The complete range
of academic subjects appearing in dissertations accepted at
accredited institutions.
GeoBase
(1980-current). Worldwide literature on
geography and geology.
Maps
NewsBank Reference Maps, includes
geographic, political and topographic maps.
Papers First
An index of papers presented at
conferences.
Science Direct
ScienceDirect is the unsurpassed single
source for scientific, technical and medical information on the
Internet. Researchers can access a critical mass of the world's STM
journal titles and full-text articles
Scifinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts Online)
SciFinder Scholar is today's leader in
providing the most accurate and comprehensive chemical and related
scientific information. NOTE! On campus use only
Web of Science
Covers over 8,000 international
journals in the sciences, social sciences, and the arts and
humanities.
World Cat
Union catalog of materials held in
libraries world-wide. Coverage: Updated regularly.
General
Academic Search Elite
(Indexing: 1984+, full-text: 1990+).
Indexing and abstracts of scholarly journals covering the social
sciences, humanities, education and more.
Books in Print
(Current). Contains current, detailed
information on more than 1.9 million titles: author, titles, ISBN,
price, publisher, binding, language, illustrations, contact
information for publishers, wholesalers, distributors, and much
more.
Britannica Online
The complete encyclopedia, with related
Internet sites and more. Encyclopedia Britannica.
Ebsco Electronic Journal Service (EJS)
Provides access to full-text of many of
FSU's online journal subscriptions and also EJS Journals via pay per
view. Includes searching in article titles, journal titles,
abstracts, full-text and title list browsing.
ECO
(Electronic Collection Online). An OCLC
collection of scholarly journals.
NCLIVE
A core group of reference and research
materials online in the form of full-text electronic information and
indexes.
NetLibrary
Access to the full text of more than
13,000 reference, scholarly, and professional books.
Periodical Abstracts
(1987-current). Abstracts from general
and academic journals, covering business, current affairs,
economics, literature, religion, psychology, women's studies, and
others.
Reader’s Guide
(Indexing: 1983+, Abstracting: 1984+).
Abstracts of articles from popular magazines.
Wilson Select Plus
(1994-current). Contains indexed and
abstracted articles from periodicals, all with ASCII full text
online.

Selected Journal Titles in Chesnutt Library:
Go To Earth Sciences, Meteorology,
Oceanography, and Paleontology
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Earth Sciences Periodicals or Geology Periodicals
| Comptes Rendus De L'Académie Des Sciences. Earth & Planetary Sciences / Série II, Sciences De La Terre Et Des Planètes = |
| Comptes Rendus. / Geoscience |
| Earth And Planetary Science Letters |
| Earth-Science Reviews |
| Geoforum / [Electronic Resource] |
| Geological Society Of America Bulletin |
| Geology |
| Global And Planetary Change / [Electronic Resource] |
| Journal Of Geology |
| Physics And Chemistry Of The Earth. / Part A, Solid Earth And Geodesy [Electronic Resource] |
| Spill Science & Technology Bulletin / [Electronic Resource] |
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Paleontology Periodicals or Paleoecology Periodicals
| Geobios |
| Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology |

Selected Web Sites on Earth Sciences
American Association for the Advancement of Science
http://www.aaas.org/
American
Association of Petroleum Geologists
http://www.aapg.org/
American
Institute of Professional Geologists
http://www.aipg.org/ScriptContent/Index.cfm
American Society of Limnology and Oceanography (ASLO)
http://aslo.org/
National Association
for Research in Science Teaching
http://www2.educ.sfu.ca/narstsite/
North
Carolina Department of Environmental and Natural Resources
http://www.enr.state.nc.us/
Scientific Style and Format: The CBE Manual for Authors, Editors,
and Publishers
http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/online/cite8.html
Seismological
Society of America
http://www.seismosoc.org/ssa/
United
States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management
http://www.blm.gov/nhp/index.htm
![]()
Charles W. Chesnutt Library, Fayetteville State University,
Fayetteville, N.C. 28301
Page Maintained By: Jan S. Whitfield
jwhitfield@uncfsu.edu
Last Updated: 7/10/06