|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Library of Congress Call Numbers and Subject Headings for Books QH=Biology,
Ecology and Natural History QK=Botany QL=Zoology |
|
|
|
Reference Resources: Biology, Botany, Zoology, Genetics and Ecology
|
Biology Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library
Encyclopedia of Biodiversity Ref QH 541.15 .B56 E53 2001 Encyclopedia of Genetics Ref QH 427 .E54 2001 Encyclopedia of Human Biology Ref QP 11 .E53 1991 Encyclopedia of Life Sciences Ref QH 302.5 .E53 2002 Encyclopedia of Microbiology Ref QR 9 .E53 1992 Encyclopedia of Molecular Biology Ref QH 506 .E53 1999 Field Guide to Germs Ref QR 46 .B47 1995 Macmillan Encyclopedia of Science Ref Q 121 .M27 1997 Microbes and People: an A-Z of Microorganisms in Our Lives Ref QR 9 .S26 2000 Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Ref QH 506 .M66155 1995 Nobel Scientists: a Biographical Encyclopedia World of Anatomy and Physiology World of Biology Ref QH 302.5 .W67 1999 Biology Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Cambridge Illustrated Dictionary of Natural History Ref QH 13 .L56 1987 Concise Dictionary of Biology Ref QH 302.5 .C66 1985 Dictionary of Biology Ref QH 302.5 .I534 1999 Dictionary of Microbiology and Molecular Biology Ref QR 9 .S56 2001 Dictionary of Modern Biology Ref QH 302.5 .R83 1997 Elsevier's Dictionary of Biology Ref QH 302.5 .E47 1998 Facts on File Dictionary of Biology Ref QH 302.5 .F38 1999 Magill's Survey of Science. Life Science Series Ref QH 307.2 .M34 1991 New Penguin Dictionary of Biology Ref QH 13 .N62 1990 |
Botany
Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library
Dirr's Hardy Trees and Shrubs: an Illustrated Encyclopedia Ref SB 435.5 .D556 1997Encyclopedia of Edible Plants of North America Ref QK 98.5 .N57 C68 1998 Encyclopedia of Edible Plants of North America Ref QK 98.5 .N57 C68 1998 Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants Ref RS 164 .C4437 1996 Encyclopedia of Rainforests Ref QH 86 .J85 2002 Encyclopedia of Technology and Applied Sciences Ref T 48 .E52 2000 Botany Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Concise Oxford Dictionary of Botany Ref QK 9 .C67 1992 CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names: Common Names, Scientific Names, Eponyms, Synonyms, and Etymology Ref QK 13 .38 2000 Dictionary of Generic Names of Seed Plants Ref QK 11 .W52 1995 Dictionary of Plant Pathology Ref SB 728 .H65 1989 Dictionary of Plant Science Ref QK 9 .D52 1998 Gray's Manual of Botany Ref QK 117 .G75 1950 Plant-Book: a Portable Dictionary of the Vascular Plants Utilizing Kubitzki's The Families and Genera of Vascular Plants (1990-), Cronquist's An Integrated System of Classification of Flowering Plants (1981), and Current Botanical Literature, Arranged Largely on the Principles of Editions 1-6 (1896/97-1931) of Willis's A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns Ref QK 11.M29 1997 Stearn's Dictionary of Plant Names for Gardeners: a Handbook on the Origin and Meaning of the Botanical Names of Some Cultivated Plants Ref QK 11 .S6 1992 |
Zoology Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library Aquarium Encyclopedia Ref SF 456.5 .L4913 1983 Audubon Society Encyclopedia of North American Birds Ref QL 681 .T43 1980 Cambridge Encyclopedia of Ornithology Ref QL 672.2 .C35 1991 Cowles Encyclopedia of Animals and Plants Ref QH 13 .C68 1968 Encyclopedia of Animal Ecology Ref QH 541 .E46 1987 Encyclopedia of Animal Evolution Ref QH 366.2 .E54 1987 Encyclopedia of Animal Rights and Animal Welfare Ref HV 4708 .E53 1998 Encyclopedia of Aquatic Life Ref QL 120 .E53 1985 Encyclopedia of Endangered Species Ref QH 75 .E49 1994 Encyclopedia of Fishes Ref QL 614.7 .E535 1998 Encyclopedia of Mammals Ref QL 701.2 .E53 1998 Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia Ref QL 3 .G7813 1974 Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals Ref QL 701 .G7913 1990 Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aquarium Fish Ref SF 456.5 .S26 1995 Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds: the Definitive Reference to Birds of the World Ref QL 672.2 .I45 1990 Marshall Cavendish International Wildlife Encyclopedia Ref QL 3 .M35 1988 Mythical Zoo: an Encyclopedia of Animals in World Myth, Legend & Literature Main Stacks GR 705 .S344 2001 Walker's Mammals of the World Ref QL 703 .W222 1999 Walker's Primates of the World Main Stacks QL 737 .P9 N66 1999 Zoology Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Animal Behavior Desk Reference Ref QL 750.3 .B37 2000 Collegiate Dictionary of Zoology Ref QL 9 .P4 1988 Concise Oxford Dictionary of Zoology Ref QL 9 .C66 1992 |
|
Genetics Encyclopedias
Available in Chesnutt Library Bioethics: Sex, Genetics & Human Reproduction Ref HQ 32 .B52 1998 Concise Encyclopedia of the Ethics of New Technologies Ref QH 332 .C66 2001 Encyclopedia of Cell Technology Ref QH 427 .E53 1999 Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders and Birth Defects Ref RB 155.5 .W96 2000 Encyclopedia of Genetics Ref QH 427 .E53 1999 Encyclopedia of Genetics Ref QH 427 .E54 2001 Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders Ref RB 155.5 .G35 2002 Genetics Manual: Current Theory, Concepts, Terms Ref QH 427 .R43 1998 Mendelian Inheritance in Man: a Catalog of Human Genes and Genetic Disorders Ref QH 442.4 .M35 1998 World of Genetics Ref QH 427 .W67 2002 Genetics Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Dictionary of Genetics Ref QH 427 .K55 1990 Dictionary of Syndromes and Inherited Disorders Ref RC 69 .G55 2000 Facts on File Dictionary of Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering Ref TP 248.16 .S84 2001 Glossary of Genetics: Classical and Molecular Ref QH 427 .R54 1991 |
Ecology
Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library Encyclopedia of Environmental Biology Ref QH 540.4 .E52 1995 Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Ecology Ref QH 541 .G79 1976 Habitats and Ecosystems: an Encyclopedia of Endangered America Ref QH 76 .C73 1999 Ecology Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Concise Oxford Dictionary of Ecology Ref QH 540.4 .C66 1994 Dictionary of Ecology, Evolution, and Systematics Ref QH 540.4 .L56 1990 Facts on File Dictionary of Environmental Science Ref TD 9 .W95 2001 Harper Collins Dictionary of Environmental Science Ref GF 11 .H37 1992 |
Life Sciences
Access
Science
Access to 7100+ articles, 115,000
dictionary terms, and hundreds of Research Updates in all areas of
science and technology.
Agricola
(1970-current). Materials relating to
all aspects of agriculture.
Anthropological Index
Online
(1970-current). Citations to
publications in the field of anthropology with search engine.
Applied
Science and Technology Index
Provides information on management,
careers and employment, and financial trends in the scientific and
technological fields.
Basic
Biosis
(1994-current). A wide range of
bioscience topics.
BioAGINDEX
(1983-current). English-language
periodicals in life sciences and agricultural subjects, published in
the U.S. and elsewhere. Includes book reviews.
Bio Digest
(1989-current). Non-technical digests
in biology, ecology & health.
CINAHL
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied
Health. (index 1982+; abstracts 1986-current ).
CiteSeer
Scientific
Literature Digital Library for accessing scientific literature
citations. Free via the Internet.
Dissertation
Abstracts
(Indexing: 1861+, Abstracting
Dissertations: 1980+, Abstracting Theses: 1988+). The complete range
of academic subjects appearing in dissertations accepted at
accredited institutions.
Encyclopedia
of Animals
Provides in-depth information on a
variety of topics relating to animals.
General
Science Index
(Index: 1984+; abstracts:
1993-current). Leading general science periodicals.
GeoBase
(1980-current). Worldwide literature on
geography and geology.
Institute
of Physics Electronic Journals
33 online journals. Institute of
Physics Publishing, is a leading international publisher of
journals, books and magazines in physics and a world leader in
electronic publishing.
Journal
of Chemical Education
Journal of Chemical Education (JCE)
Index contains citations for all articles published in the Journal.
Author names and titles of articles have been indexed from 1924 to
the present
MDX
Health Digest
(1988-current). Digest of medical and
health information.
Medline
(1965-current). Indexes and abstracts
biomedical literature.
PubMed
Includes MEDline and more medical
resources.
Science
Direct
ScienceDirect is the unsurpassed single
source for scientific, technical and medical information on the
Internet. Researchers can access a critical mass of the world's STM
journal titles and full-text articles
Scifinder
Scholar (Chemical Abstracts Online)
SciFinder Scholar is today's leader in
providing the most accurate and comprehensive chemical and related
scientific information. NOTE! On campus use only
Web
of Science
Covers over 8,000 international
journals in the sciences, social sciences, and the arts and
humanities.
World
Cat
Union catalog of materials held in
libraries world-wide. Coverage: Updated regularly.
General
Academic
Search Elite
(Indexing: 1984+, full-text: 1990+).
Indexing and abstracts of scholarly journals covering the social
sciences, humanities, education and more.
Books
in Print
(Current). Contains current, detailed
information on more than 1.9 million titles: author, titles, ISBN,
price, publisher, binding, language, illustrations, contact
information for publishers, wholesalers, distributors, and much
more.
Britannica
Online
The complete encyclopedia, with related
Internet sites and more. Encyclopedia Britannica.
Ebsco
Electronic Journal Service (EJS)
Provides access to full-text of many of
FSU's online journal subscriptions and also EJS Journals via pay per
view. Includes searching in article titles, journal titles,
abstracts, full-text and title list browsing.
ECO
(Electronic Collection Online). An OCLC
collection of scholarly journals.
Education
Abstracts
(Indexing: 1983+, Abstracting: 1994+).
Leading publications in the field of education.
Infotrac
OneFile
InfoTrac OneFile includes over 6,325
titles indexed from 1980 to present; nearly 3,000 full-text titles,
including Expanded Academic ASAP.
Microcomputer
Abstracts
(1989-current). Abstracts popular
magazines and professional journals on micro-computing in business,
education, industry, and the home.
NCLIVE
A core group of reference and research
materials online in the form of full-text electronic information and
indexes.
NetLibrary
Access to the full text of more than
13,000 reference, scholarly, and professional books.
Periodical
Abstracts
(1987-current). Abstracts from general
and academic journals, covering business, current affairs,
economics, literature, religion, psychology, women's studies, and
others.
Reader’s
Guide
(Indexing: 1983+, Abstracting: 1984+).
Abstracts of articles from popular magazines.
Wilson
Select Plus
(1994-current). Contains indexed and
abstracted articles from periodicals, all with ASCII full text
online.
Selected Journal Titles in Chesnutt Library:
Go To Biology,
Biotechnology, Botany, Developmental Biology, Ecology, Genetics,
Microbiology, Physiology, Zoology,
and Anatomy
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Biology Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Biotechnology Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Botany Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Developmental Biology Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Ecology Periodicals
| Acta Oecologica / [Electronic Resource] |
| Annual Review Of Ecology And Systematics |
| Biochemical Systematics And Ecology / [Electronic Resource] |
| Bulletin Of The Ecological Society Of America |
| Chemosphere / [Electronic Resource] |
| Chemosphere. / Global Change Science [Electronic Resource] |
| E: The Environmental Magazine |
| Earthwatch / [Electronic Resource] |
| Ecological Applications : A Publication Of The Ecological Society Of America |
| Ecological Monographs |
| Ecological Research |
| The Ecologist |
| Ecology |
| Ethics And The Environment / [Electronic Resource] |
| Molecular Ecology |
| Trends In Ecology & Evolution |
| Whole Earth |
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Genetics Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Microbiology Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Physiology Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Zoology Periodicals
Keyword Search on Anatomy Periodicals
Selected Web Sites on Life Sciences
American
Association for the Advancement of Science
http://www.aaas.org/
American
Institute of Biological Sciences
http://www.aibs.org/core/index.html
American
Society of Mammalogists
http://www.mammalsociety.org/
Association
for Politics and the Life Sciences
http://www.hass.usu.edu/~apls/
Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour
http://www.societies.ncl.ac.uk/asab/
Bailey's Eco-Regions of the United States
http://www.fs.fed.us/land/ecosysmgmt/ecoreg1_home.html
Federation
of American Societies for Experimental Biology
http://www.faseb.org/
Human
Anatomy and Physiology Society
http://www.hapsweb.org/
Institute
of Molecular Biotechnology
http://www.imb-jena.de/
Integrated
Taxonomic Information System
http://www.itis.usda.gov/
International
Cell Research Organization
http://www.unesco.org/ngo/icro/
International
Federation for Cell Biology
http://www.ifcbiol.org/
International
Society for Analytical Cytology
http://www.isac-net.org/
International Society for Anthrozoology
http://www.vetmed.ucdavis.edu/CCAB/ISAZ.htm
National
Association for Research in Science Teaching
http://www2.educ.sfu.ca/narstsite/
National Association of
Biology Teachers
http://www.nabt.org/
National
Institute of Genetics
http://www.nig.ac.jp/index-e.html
Native Amrican
Ethnobotany
Database of Foods, Drugs, Dyes and Fibers of Native
American Peoples, Derived from Plants.
http://herb.umd.umich.edu/
NatureServe Explorer: an Encyclopedia of Life
http://www.natureserve.org/explorer/
Scientific
Style and Format: The CBE Manual for Authors, Editors,
and Publishers
http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/online/cite8.html
Society
for Developmental Biology
http://sdb.bio.purdue.edu/
Society
for Integrative and Comparative Biology
http://www.sicb.org/
Tree
of Life Web Project
http://tolweb.org/tree/phylogeny.html
![]()
Charles
W. Chesnutt Library, Fayetteville State University,
Fayetteville, N.C. 28301
Page Maintained By: Jan S. Whitfield jwhitfield@uncfsu.edu
Last Updated: 7/11/05