|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Military Encyclopedias Available in Chesnutt Library
Air Warfare: an International Encyclopedia Ref UG 628 .A73 2002
America at War: Selected Biographies From the Three Volume
Encyclopedia of the American Military Brassey's Encyclopedia of Military History and Biography Ref U 24 .B73 1994 Conflict in the Former Yugoslavia: an Encyclopedia Ref DR 1232 .C66 1998 D-Day Encyclopedia Ref D 756.5 .N6 D22 1994 Encyclopedia of Conflicts Since World War II Ref D 843 .C568 1999 Encyclopedia of Guerrilla Warfare Ref U 240 .B43 1999 Encyclopedia of International Peacekeeping Operations Ref JZ 6374 .R36 1999 Encyclopedia of Invasions and Conquests from Ancient Times to the Present Ref D 25 .A2 D38 1996 Encyclopedia of the American Civil War: a Political, Social, and Military History Ref E 468 .E53 2000
Encyclopedia of the American Military: Studies of the History,
Traditions, Policies, Institutions, Encyclopedia of the Korean War: a Political, Social, and Military History Ref DS 918 .E53 2000 Encyclopedia of the Navy Seals One Copy Being Processed Encyclopedia of the Vietnam War: a Political, Social, and Military History Ref DS 557.7 .E53 1997 Encyclopedia of Warrior Peoples and Fighting Groups Ref D 25.9 .D38 1998 Encyclopedia of Women in Aviation and Space Ref TL 539 .W395 1998 Ground Warfare: an International Encyclopedia Ref D 25 .A2 S26 2002 Historical Encyclopedia of U.S. Presidential Use of Force, 1789-2000 Ref E 176.1 .H56 2001 Korean War: an Encyclopedia Ref DS 918 .K5645 1995 Naval Warfare: an International Encyclopedia Ref V 23 .N32 2002 Simon and Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II Ref D 740 .S57 1978 United States in the First World War: an Encyclopedia Ref D 510 .U65 1995 War and American Popular Culture: a Historical Encyclopedia Ref E 181 .W26 1999 Women and the Military: an Encyclopedia Ref U 21.75 .S54 1996 Military Dictionaries Available in Chesnutt Library Battles: a Concise Dictionary Ref D 25 .A2 H64 1995 Biographical Dictionary of the Confederacy Ref E 467 .W2 1977 Civil War Dictionary Ref E 468 .B7 1959 Dictionary of Admirals of the U. S. Navy Ref V 62 .U64 1989 Dictionary of Afghan Wars, Revolutions and Insurgencies Ref DS 356 .A26 1996 Dictionary of Military History and the Art of War Ref U 24 .D4913 1994 Dictionary of Modern War Main Stacks U 24 .L93 1971 Historical Dictionary of the American Revolution Ref E 209 .M36 1999 Historical Dictionary of the Civil War One Copy Being Processed Historical Dictionary of the Spanish American War Ref E 715 .D93 1996 Historical Dictionary of the U. S. Army Ref UA 25 .H67 2001 Historical Dictionary of the Vietnam War Ref DS 557.7 .M63 2001 Historical Dictionary of War Journalism Ref PN 4784 .W37 R68 1997 International Warbirds: an Illustrated Guide to World Military Aircraft, 1914-2000 Ref UG 1240 .F73 2001 Spanish-American War: a Historical Dictionary Ref E 715 .B47 1998 Other Military Reference Materials Officer Candidate Tests One Copy Being Processed Armies, Corps, Divisions, and Separate Brigades Ref UA 24 .A7 1999 |
Military Related Materials
ABC-CLIO
E-Books Collection
Over 6,000 encyclopedias,
dictionaries, handbooks, and guides from ABC-CLIO, Greenwood Press,
Libraries Unlimited, and Praeger. Including military history and
studies.
Access World News
Find current and archived articles on
issues, events, people, government and more with the world's largest
collection of full-text newspapers. Includes local news, editorials,
and sections from over 1,800 sources including the New York Times
1995-present. Featuring Acceda Noticias-Spanish language newspapers;
Access Business News; U.S. Newswires & Transcripts; Access
Military, Government & Defense.
America: History and Life
Historical coverage of the United
States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
Lexis Nexis Congressional Universe
Comprehensive access to U.S.
legislative information including Congressional publications, laws,
bill and regulations and member and committee information.
International Relations and Security Network
ISN is based at the Swiss Federal
Institute of Technology and offers over 15,000 documents, primarily
in English as well as a truly international perspective on security
matters. Zurich (ETHZ), featuring a truly international perspective
with grey literature of all types, daily briefings, a monthly
summary, primary source material, books, and many journals - over
15,500 items primarily in English in the Publishing House section
alone Zurich (ETHZ), featuring a truly international perspective
with grey literature of all types, daily briefings, a monthly
summary, primary source material, books, and many journals - over
15,500 items primarily in English in the Publishing House section
alone.
International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center
This database offers information on
virtually every dimension of security & counter-terrorism and is
designed to inform the analysis process, as well as to enhance the
general understanding of security and terrorism-related issues.
ISCTRC provides a comprehensive Open Source Intelligence Resource
for analysts, risk management professionals, and students
Military and Government Collection
Through EBSCO Host it is designed
to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and
government, this database offers a thorough collection of
periodicals, academic journals, and other pertinent content. It
provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 300 journals and
periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Offers full page and article images
with searchable full text back to the first issue of the New York
Times (1851-2001) and the Wall Street Journal (1889-1987). Includes
digital reproductions providing access to every page from every
available issue.
Readers Guide Retro
Readers' Guide Retrospective is a
database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular
general-interest periodicals published in the United States and
reflects the history of 20th century America.
General
Academic Search Elite
(Indexing: 1984+, full-text: 1990+).
Indexing and abstracts of scholarly journals covering the social
sciences, humanities, education and more.
Biography and General Master Index
Index to biographical sketches found in
current and retrospective biographical dictionaries.
Books in Print
(Current). Contains current, detailed
information on more than 1.9 million titles: author, titles, ISBN,
price, publisher, binding, language, illustrations, contact
information for publishers, wholesalers, distributors, and much
more.
Britannica Online
The complete encyclopedia, with related
Internet sites and more. Encyclopedia Britannica.
CREDO Reference
CREDO Reference, formerly Xreferplus,
is a digital reference library, which contains all types of
reference books (currently 169 titles) that you'd want to see in any
library: dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, and books of
quotations, not to mention a host of subject-specific titles
covering: art, bilinguals, biography, business, conversions,
dictionaries, encyclopedias, food, geography, history, language law,
literature, medicine, music, philosophy & psychology, quotations,
religion, science, social sciences, technology. Features include a
concept mapping search interface.
Dissertation Abstracts
(Indexing: 1861+, Abstracting
Dissertations: 1980+, Abstracting Theses: 1988+). The complete range
of academic subjects appearing in dissertations accepted at
accredited institutions.
Ebsco Electronic Journal Service (EJS)
Provides access to full-text of many of
FSU's online journal subscriptions and also EJS Journals via pay per
view. Includes searching in article titles, journal titles,
abstracts, full-text and title list browsing.
ECO
(Electronic Collection Online). An OCLC
collection of scholarly journals.
Facts.com
(1980-current). Contains information
from seven core reference databases covering events, issues,
statistics, and people of the last 20 years.
FactSearch
(1984-current). Facts and statistics on
topics of current interest.
Infotrac OneFile
InfoTrac OneFile includes over 6,325
titles indexed from 1980 to present; nearly 3,000 full-text titles,
including Expanded Academic ASAP.
JSTOR
A full text database of
117 scholarly journals in 15 academic disciplines primarily in the
humanities, social sciences and sciences. It acts as an archive for
these journals, some of them dating back to the 1800s or the first
volume published. Because JSTOR acts as an archive, it will
generally not include issues from the last two to five years.
Maps
NewsBank Reference Maps, includes
geographic, political and topograhic maps.
NCLIVE
A core group of reference and research
materials online in the form of full-text electronic information and
indexes.
NetLibrary
Access to the full text of more than
13,000 reference, scholarly, and professional books.
Periodical Abstracts
(1987-current). Abstracts from general
and academic journals, covering business, current affairs,
economics, literature, religion, psychology, women's studies, and
others.
Reader’s Guide
(Indexing: 1983+, Abstracting: 1984+).
Abstracts of articles from popular magazines.
Science Direct
ScienceDirect is the unsurpassed single
source for scientific, technical and medical information on the
Internet. Researchers can access a critical mass of the world's STM
journal titles and full-text articles
SIRS Researcher
(Indexing: 1988+, Summaries: 1994+).
Thousands of full-text articles exploring social, scientific,
historic, economic, political, and global issues.
SocINDEX
SocINDEX with Full Text offers
comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all
sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include
abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic &
racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political
sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development,
social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural
anthropology, sociological history, sociological research,
sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence
and many others. In addition, SocINDEX with Full Text features over
5,000 Author Profiles.
Statistical Universe
The world's most comprehensive access
to U.S. statistical information from Congressional Information
Service, Inc.
Wilson Select Plus
(1994-current). Contains indexed and
abstracted articles from periodicals, all with ASCII full text
online.
World Cat
Union catalog of materials held in
libraries world-wide. Coverage: Updated regularly.
Selected Journal Titles in Chesnutt Library
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Courts Martial and Courts of Inquiry United States Periodicals and Military Law United States Periodicals
| The Air Force Law Review / [Electronic Resource] |
| The Army Lawyer |
| Military Law Review |
| The Reporter / Office Of The Judge Advocate General Of The Air Force |
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Military Art and Science Periodicals
| Infantry |
| Parameters : Journal Of The US Army War College |
Library of Congress Subject Heading = Military Intelligence Periodicals
Library of Congress Subject Heading = United States Armed Forces Periodicals
| Military Psychology The Official Journal Of The Division Of Military Psychology, American Psychological Association / [Electronic Resource] |
| The Officer |
| Profile |
Keyword Search = Air Force and Periodicals
| Air Force times [electronic resource] |
| Air Power History [electronic resource] |
| Airman |
| Airpower Uournal |
| Aerospace Power Journal |
| Citizen Airman: Official Magazine of the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve |
| Flying Safety [electronic resource] |
| The MAC flyer / Military Airlift Command |
| The Mobility Forum : the Journal of the Air Mobility Command |
Keyword Search = Marine and Periodicals
| Leatherneck |
Keyword Search = Military and Periodicals
| Defense & Security Electronics [electronic resource] |
| The Defense Monitor |
| DISAM Journal [electronic resource] |
| Special Warfare: the Professional Bulletin of the John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center and School |
Keyword Search = (Navy or Navies) and Periodicals
| Approach |
| Approach : the Naval Safety Center's aviation magazine |
| Scientific Information Bulletin / Department of the Navy, Office of Naval Research, Far East [and] D |
| Fathom [electronic resource] |
| Mech |
| Naval War College Review |
Selected Web Sites on the Military
United States
Army Reserves
http://www4.army.mil/USAR/home/index.php
United States Department of
Defense
http://www.defenselink.mil/home.html
United States Department
of Homeland Security
http://www.dhs.gov/dhspublic/
VisitFayettevilleNC.Com, Militay Installations Page
http://www.visitfayettevillenc.com/bragg.htm
![]()
Charles W. Chesnutt Library, Fayetteville State University,
Fayetteville, N.C. 28301
Page Maintained By: Jan S. Whitfield
jwhitfield@uncfsu.edu
Last Updated: 12/3/09