|
Tests and Measurements Electronic Databases and Indexes
Before beginning your search for tests and measurements please review the APA’s FAQ/Finding Information about Psychological Tests, an excellent introduction to selecting, assessing, and locating tests. APA neither sells nor endorses testing instruments, but it does provide guidance in using available resources to find tests. Answers to frequently asked questions are provided there.
The Tests and Measurements Subject Guide is an introduction to the resources available at the Charles W. Chesnutt Library for locating tests and measurements in the fields of Psychology, Nursing, Education, and other disciplines.
Comprehensive handbook of psychological assessment, edited by Michel Hersen LOCATION: FSU Reference BF176 .C654 2004 vols. 1-4
Dictionary of psychological testing, assessment and treatment : includes key terms in statistics, psychological testing, experimental methods and therapeutic treatments Location: FSU Reference BF176 .S78 1995
Handbook of multicultural assessment: clinical, psychological, and educational applications Location: FSU Reference BF176 .H36 2001
Handbook of psychiatric measures LOCATION: FSU Reference RC743.P78 A46 2000 LOCATION: FSU Circ Desk RC743.P78 A46 2000 CD-Rom
The intelligence test desk reference (ITDR) : Gf-Gc cross-battery assessment by Kevin S. McGrew and Dawn P. Flanagan LOCATION: FSU Reference BF431 .M3514 1998
Measurement in nursing and health research Location: FSU Reference RT81.5 .W36 2005
Personality tests and reviews; including an index to the mental measurements yearbooks Location: FSU Reference BF698.5 .B87 1970
Test critiques LOCATION: FSU Reference BF176 .T419 1994 v.10 (newest)
Tests : a comprehensive reference for assessments in psychology, education, and business edited by Taddy Maddox 5 th edition LOCATION: FSU Reference BF176 .T43 2003
Tests in print VI : an index to tests, test reviews, and the literature on specific tests LOCATION: FSU Reference Z5814.E9 T47 2002
Tests that work : designing and delivering fair and practical measurement tools in the workplace by Odin Westgaard LOCATION: FSU Reference HF5549.5.E5 W473 1999
The ... Mental measurements yearbook LOCATION: FSU Reference Z5814.P8 B932 2001
Search Chesnutt Library’s catalog for books and reference materials: 1. Select Keyword Search from the online catalog 2. type in [the subject] and [testing keyword-see list] 3. click Search example: psychiatric AND measure* Testing Keywords are terms like questionnaire*, test*, survey*, assess*, measure*, scale*, or profile. (* is a wildcard to search for multiple word endings simultaneously.)
Electronic Databases and Indexes Journals often contain articles that discuss the application and validity of specific tests. Sometimes the actual instruments or scales are included as part of the articles, or a contact name and address are given.
Mental
Measurements Yearbook
CINAHL indexes journals in the nursing or allied health fields. Includes evaluation, history, methods, standards, and utilization of research instruments. --Search by a specific test name or for a type of instrument(example: psychological tests). Or do a keyword search and limit publication type to "questionnaire/scale" or "research instrument."
National education database indexes articles, documents and books. Abstract of citations may indicate if copy of instrument is included. --Using the advanced search, do a keyword search and limit the publication type to "Tests / Evaluation Instruments"
--Combine MeSH terms for a subject (such as contraception) using AND with MeSH terms (questionnaires OR psychological tests OR psychometrics OR process assessment) example: contraception AND (questionnaires OR psychological tests OR psychometrics OR process assessment)
Applied Measurement In Education Online access from 1988-lacks most recent 12 months
Applied Psychological Measurement
Educational and Psychological Measurement
Educational Measurement, Issues And Practice Online access 6/2000-current
Intelligence Online access from 1995-current
Journal of Educational Measurement Online access from 1964-current
Journal of Psychoeducational Assessment
Online access from 2003-current
Measurement and Evaluation in Counseling and Development Online access from 1990-current
Measurement in Physical Education and Exercise Science Online access from 3/1997-lacks most recent 12 months
Practical Assessment,Research and Evaluation Online Journal
Studies in Educational Evaluation : SEE Online access from 1995-current
APA’s FAQ/Finding Information about Psychological Tests http://www.apa.org/science/faq-findtests.html APA neither sells nor endorses testing instruments, but it does provide guidance in using available resources to find tests. Answers to frequently asked questions are provided here.
Buros Institute http://www.unl.edu/buros Tests Reviews Online is a searchable database of test reviews found in the Mental Measurements Yearbook series. Search by keyword or category. Chesnutt Library has many volumes of the Mental Measurement Yearbook at Reference Z5814.P8 B932
PROQOLID, the Patient-Reported Outcome and Quality of Life Instruments Database Online searchable database of Patient Reported Outcome (PRO) and Quality of Life (QOL) instruments. Search by title, pathology/disease, targeted population, and author. Free access gives basic information about instruments; paid access offers a more complete description and additional information.
RAND Health – Surveys and Tools http://www.rand.org/health/surveys_tools.html All of the surveys and tools from RAND Health are public documents, available without charge (for non-commercial use). Some materials listed are not available from RAND Health. Those links will take you to other websites, where you will find instructions for use.
Educational Testing Service (ETS) Test Link http://ets.org Click on “Tests Directory.” Scroll down and click on “Test Link.” Test Link is a searchable database of more than 25,000 tests and other measurement devices that makes information on tests and instruments available to researchers, graduate students, and teachers. Coverage from 1900s to current. There are some freely available tests; other tests must be purchased.
Compendium of Assessment and Research Tools (CART) An online database intended to assist researchers interested youth development programs.
National Center for Research, Evaluation, Standards and Student Testing (CRESST)
http://cresst96.cse.ucla.edu/
Tutorial from the University of Washington’s Health Science Libraries
Subject guide from Emory University’s Health Sciences Center Library
Educational and Psychological Measurement Instruments Subject guide from Emory University’s General Library
Selected Tests and Measurement Resources in D. H. Hill Library This subject guide from North Carolina State University Libraries answers FAQs about tests and measures
Subject guide from the Health Sciences Library at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Charles W. Chesnutt Library,
Fayetteville State University, Fayetteville, N.C. 28301 |